Privacy

The following document sets for the Privacy Policy for Evenglide website, www.evenglide.com.au

Evenglide - Garage Doors by Design is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Evenglide is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Evenglide customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Evenglide takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Evenglide reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Evenglide reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Evenglide welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us.

Evenglide - Doors by Design

95-97 Whitehorse Rd
Blackburn Victoria
Australia 3130

Phone: 03 9909 5103

E-mail: sales@evenglide.com.au

Last Updated: 30/06/2020

Evenglide Latest News

Garage Door Terminology

We've written down some of the most common garage door terminology, so knowing the right information is as smooth and straightforward as a great garage...

5 Reasons - Why To Leave Garage Door Fitting To The Professionals

Bent doors, squeaky hinges, slow door opening – A lack of advice and mistakes when attempting to fit a garage door yourself, quickly spoils the...

COVID-19 UPDATE

Evenglide - Garage Doors by Design are closely monitoring and responding to COVID-19 as it evolves in Australia. Our top priorities are the safety and...

Thermal Insulation in a Garage

Learn more information on the benefits on Thermal Insulation not only in your home but also for your garage!

Garage Transformations

If you take the right steps, there are various ways your garage can be turned into creative living space​, for example this space could now...

Evenglide Christmas Hours 2020

It's coming to the end 2020 and Evenglide will have a closed period over the holidays. Click Here to read more details on how to...

ALL NEWS

Entrance Doors

Evenglide offers a wide collection of Entry and Residential doors from the Hörmann Collection, in addition to offering a matching side door to the garage door collection.
More Information

Gates

As manufacturers, Evenglide can work with you to design the perfect gate to compliment your home or project. Our gate systems are available in swing gates, slide gates or pedestrian gates.
More Information

Garage Doors

Browse our collection of Garage Doors to find a door to suit your ideal house facade and garage door needs.
More Information

Commercial & Industrial

Evenglide specialises in designing, manufacturing and installing the perfect solution for Commercial and Industrial applications.
More Information